IN THE COURT OF CLAIMS OF THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] He had intentions of taking her to Roy Murray's house so that he and Roy Murray could engage in sexual intercourse with her. (Transcript, page 20.) Trooper Olack also stated that it was his impression from interviewing Harry Deneen that he was prepared to do whatever it took to get the girl to partake in sexual intercourse with him and his uncle, Roy Murray. (Transcript, page 22.) Furthermore, Harry Deneen stated to Trooper Olack that Roy Murray stabbed Amy Frey. (Transcript, page 22.) Again, Harry Deneen made no statement about Amy Frey using drugs.
W.Va. Code §14-2A-3(1) defines "Contributory misconduct"as: "any conduct of the claimant, or of the victim through whom the claimant claims an award, that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct's proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct has causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim and shall also include the voluntary intoxication of the claimant, either by the consumption of alcohol or the use of any controlled substance when the intoxication has a causal connection or relationship to the injury sustained."
In this claim, the issue is whether or not the victim, Amy Frey, was involved in the use of illegal drugs at the time she was brutally murdered.